TATA CAPITAL Financial Statement Analysis
|
||
|
The Revenues of TATA CAPITAL have increased by 55.77% YoY .
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) of TATA CAPITAL has increased by 17.97 % YoY. |
||
TATA CAPITAL Last 5 Annual Financial Results
[BOM: 544574|NSE : TATACAP]
| Consolidated | Mar2026 | Mar2025 | Mar2024 | Mar2023 | Mar2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | ₹28,311 Cr | ₹18,175 Cr | ₹13,629 Cr | ₹1,010,934 Cr | ₹9,835 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹8,009 Cr | ₹3,986 Cr | ₹2,972 Cr | ₹286,867 Cr | ₹2,806 Cr |
| Operating Profit (Excl OI) | ₹20,302 Cr | ₹14,189 Cr | ₹10,657 Cr | ₹724,067 Cr | ₹7,030 Cr |
| Other Income | ₹145 Cr | ₹144 Cr | ₹8.70 Cr | ₹20,228 Cr | ₹157 Cr |
| Interest | ₹15,136 Cr | ₹9,642 Cr | ₹6,649 Cr | ₹492,899 Cr | ₹5,235 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹390 Cr | ₹288 Cr | ₹226 Cr | ₹27,588 Cr | ₹334 Cr |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹4,919 Cr | ₹4,392 Cr | ₹3,937 Cr | ₹234,772 Cr | ₹1,618 Cr |
| Profit After Tax | ₹3,655 Cr | ₹3,327 Cr | ₹2,946 Cr | ₹180,081 Cr | ₹1,247 Cr |
| Consolidated Net Profit | ₹3,665 Cr | ₹3,150 Cr | ₹3,029 Cr | ₹164,821 Cr | ₹1,126 Cr |
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | ₹11.49 | ₹9.74 | ₹8.51 | ₹8.64 | ₹4.76 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 15.51 | 12.91 | 18.31 | 21.61 | 17.81 |
| ROE(%) | 13.12 | 14.01 | 16.40 | 20.39 | 16.65 |
| ROCE(%) | 8.66 | 9.71 | 9.29 | 9.26 | 8.22 |
| Total Debt/Equity(x) | 5.16 | 7.23 | 6.34 | 6.58 | 7.38 |
Key Financials |
||
| Market Cap | : | ₹ 151,882.5 Cr |
| Revenue (TTM) | : | ₹ 34,299.3 Cr |
| Net Profit(TTM) | : | ₹ 6,185.4 Cr |
| EPS (TTM) | : | ₹ 14.6 |
| P/E (TTM) | : | 24.6 |
| Industry Peers & Returns | 1W | 1M | 1Y |
| TATA CAPITAL | 10.1% | 11.6% | 6.3% |
| BAJAJ FINANCE | 13.2% | 12.5% | 2.7% |
| SHRIRAM FINANCE | 11.2% | 1.4% | 28.7% |
| JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES | 8.2% | 6.4% | -25.2% |
| MUTHOOT FINANCE | 13.5% | 7.7% | -10.4% |
| CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY | 10.1% | 13.8% | 3.7% |
| BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT | 6.6% | 3.8% | -11.9% |
| ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL | 5.3% | 6.4% | 22% |
| L&T FINANCE | 10.4% | 6.6% | 2.9% |
TATA CAPITAL Revenues
[BOM: 544574|NSE : TATACAP]
| Y-o-Y | 55.77 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | 30.25 % |
| Years | Revenues | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹28,311 Cr | 55.77 | |
| Mar2025 | ₹18,175 Cr | 33.36 | |
| Mar2024 | ₹13,629 Cr | -98.65 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹1,010,934 Cr | 10,178.50 | |
| Mar2022 | ₹9,835 Cr | - | |
TATA CAPITAL Operating Profit
[BOM: 544574|NSE : TATACAP]
| Y-o-Y | 43.09 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | 30.36 % |
| Years | Operating Profit | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹20,302 Cr | 43.09 | |
| Mar2025 | ₹14,189 Cr | 33.15 | |
| Mar2024 | ₹10,657 Cr | -98.53 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹724,067 Cr | 10,199.88 | |
| Mar2022 | ₹7,030 Cr | - | |
| Operating Margins | |
|---|---|
| Y-o-Y | -8.15 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | 0.08 % |
| Years | Operating Margin% | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | 71.71% | -8.15 | |
| Mar2025 | 78.07% | -0.15 | |
| Mar2024 | 78.19% | 9.17 | |
| Mar2023 | 71.62% | 0.21 | |
| Mar2022 | 71.47% | - | |
TATA CAPITAL Profit After Tax
[BOM: 544574|NSE : TATACAP]
| Y-o-Y | 16.33 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | 34.32 % |
| Years | Profit After Tax | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹3,665 Cr | 16.33 | |
| Mar2025 | ₹3,150 Cr | 3.99 | |
| Mar2024 | ₹3,029 Cr | -98.16 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹164,821 Cr | 14,539.95 | |
| Mar2022 | ₹1,126 Cr | - | |
| PAT Margins | |
|---|---|
| Y-o-Y | 20.14 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | -3.40 % |
| Years | PAT Margin(%) | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | 15.51 % | 20.14 | |
| Mar2025 | 12.91 % | -29.49 | |
| Mar2024 | 18.31 % | -15.27 | |
| Mar2023 | 21.61 % | 21.34 | |
| Mar2022 | 17.81 % | - | |
TATA CAPITAL Earnings Per Share (EPS)
[BOM: 544574|NSE : TATACAP]
| Y-o-Y | 17.97 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | 24.65 % |
| Years | EPS | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹11 | 17.97 | |
| Mar2025 | ₹9.74 | 14.45 | |
| Mar2024 | ₹8.51 | -1.50 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹8.64 | 81.51 | |
| Mar2022 | ₹4.76 | - | |
TATA CAPITAL Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
[BOM: 544574|NSE : TATACAP]
| Y-o-Y | -10.81 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | 1.31 % |
| Years | ROCE | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | 8.66% | -10.81 | |
| Mar2025 | 9.71% | 4.52 | |
| Mar2024 | 9.29% | 0.32 | |
| Mar2023 | 9.26% | 12.65 | |
| Mar2022 | 8.22% | - | |
TATA CAPITAL Share Price vs Sensex
| Current Share Price | : | ₹357.8 |
| Current MarketCap | : | ₹ 151,882.5 Cr |
| Updated EOD on | : | Nov 06,2026 |
| Share Price Returns(%) | 1 Week | 1 Month | 1 Year |
| TATA CAPITAL | 10.1% |
11.6% |
6.3% |
| SENSEX | 8.8% |
10.9% |
-4% |
TATA CAPITAL related INDICES
| BSE Indices | 1W | 1M | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSE FINANCIAL SERVICES | 9.8% | 7.4% | -2% |
| BSE DIVERSIFIED FINANCIALS REVENUE GROWTH INDEX | 9.6% | 4.6% | -0.4% |
| BSE 100 LARGECAP TMC INDEX | 8.1% | 8.7% | -2.2% |
| BSE 200 | 7.6% | 7.1% | -2.2% |
| BSE 250 LARGEMIDCAP INDEX | 7.5% | 6.8% | -2% |
| NSE Indices | 1W | 1M | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFTY INDIA SELECT 5 CORPORATE GROUPS | 9.2% | 8.4% | 2.3% |
| NIFTY RURAL INDEX | 8.1% | 6.7% | -5% |
| NIFTY 100 | 8.1% | 8.5% | -2.3% |
| NIFTY 200 | 7.6% | 7.1% | -1.7% |
| NIFTY 500 | 7.1% | 5.7% | -1.6% |
You may also like the below Video Courses
FAQ about TATA CAPITAL Financials
How the annual revenues of TATA CAPITAL have changed ?
The Revenues of TATA CAPITAL have increased by 55.77% YoY .
How the Earnings per Share (EPS) of TATA CAPITAL have changed?
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) of TATA CAPITAL has increased by 17.97 % YoY .
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD vs SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD vs JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD vs CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LTD vs