Home > PE Ratio > TARSONS PRODUCTS

TARSONS PRODUCTS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of TARSONS PRODUCTS is 163.12.

Share Price ₹340.2Oct 14,2026
Market Cap ₹1,809.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹11.1 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings163.12xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for TARSONS PRODUCTS
Please provide your vote to see the results
TARSONS PRODUCTS is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of TARSONS PRODUCTS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of TARSONS PRODUCTS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,809.9 Cr] as on Oct 14,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹11.1 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 163.12x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for TARSONS PRODUCTS , the investors are currently willing to pay 163.12 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of TARSONS PRODUCTS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of TARSONS PRODUCTS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of TARSONS PRODUCTS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for TARSONS PRODUCTS

- TARSONS PRODUCTS 's latest p/e ratio is 163.12x.

- TARSONS PRODUCTS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2021 averaged 40.45x.

- TARSONS PRODUCTS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 49.17x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, TARSONS PRODUCTS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 61.95x.

- TARSONS PRODUCTS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2021 of 0x.


How does TARSONS PRODUCTS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Plastic Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Plastic Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
TARSONS PRODUCTS 11.10163.121,809.9
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD883.3351.7745,729.7
ASTRAL LTD575.7067.3038,747.4
GARWARE HITECH FILMS LTD387.8643.1716,742.5
SHAILY ENGINEERING PLASTICS LTD176.8081.6714,438.8
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD577.8316.269,394.0
TIME TECHNOPLAST LTD497.9217.688,804.0
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (INDIA) LTD225.6840.109,050.4
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES LTD101.3040.044,056.5
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LTD102.1129.172,979.1
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD271.8111.693,176.1

Plastic Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs TARSONS PRODUCTS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 11.69x
Max industry PE 163.12x
Median industry PE 40.10x
Average industry PE 51.09x



You may also like the below Video Courses