Home > PE Ratio > TIME TECHNOPLAST

TIME TECHNOPLAST
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of TIME TECHNOPLAST is 16.13.

Share Price ₹162.7Oct 29,2026
Market Cap ₹8,030.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹497.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings16.13xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for TIME TECHNOPLAST
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of TIME TECHNOPLAST

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of TIME TECHNOPLAST is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹8,030.9 Cr] as on Oct 29,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹497.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 16.13x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for TIME TECHNOPLAST , the investors are currently willing to pay 16.13 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of TIME TECHNOPLAST !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of TIME TECHNOPLAST over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of TIME TECHNOPLAST


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for TIME TECHNOPLAST

- TIME TECHNOPLAST 's latest p/e ratio is 16.13x.

- TIME TECHNOPLAST 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 9.93x.

- TIME TECHNOPLAST 's operated at median p/e ratio of 9.12x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, TIME TECHNOPLAST 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 16.66x.

- TIME TECHNOPLAST 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 3.98x.


How does TIME TECHNOPLAST 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Plastic Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Plastic Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
TIME TECHNOPLAST 497.9216.138,030.9
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD966.3042.1740,750.2
ASTRAL LTD575.7063.6036,614.3
GARWARE HITECH FILMS LTD426.0738.2316,287.4
SHAILY ENGINEERING PLASTICS LTD176.8079.5314,061.2
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD577.8315.258,810.8
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (INDIA) LTD225.6841.409,342.3
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES LTD101.3038.953,945.8
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LTD102.1128.062,865.7
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD271.8110.622,886.2
XPRO INDIA LTD32.6773.382,397.4

Plastic Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs TIME TECHNOPLAST 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 10.62x
Max industry PE 79.53x
Median industry PE 38.95x
Average industry PE 40.67x



You may also like the below Video Courses