Home > PE Ratio > RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES

RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES is 37.36.

Share Price ₹142.0Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹3,784.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹101.3 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings37.36xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹3,784.4 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹101.3 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 37.36x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 37.36 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES

- RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 37.36x.

- RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 45.99x.

- RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 25.34x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2023 at 135.92x.

- RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 0x.


How does RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Plastic Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Plastic Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 101.3037.363,784.4
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD883.3349.6143,824.3
ASTRAL LTD575.7063.1436,348.4
GARWARE HITECH FILMS LTD426.0738.3816,350.7
SHAILY ENGINEERING PLASTICS LTD176.8076.2613,483.5
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD577.8315.288,829.4
TIME TECHNOPLAST LTD497.9215.587,757.5
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (INDIA) LTD225.6838.688,729.6
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LTD102.1127.172,774.5
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD271.8110.312,801.5
XPRO INDIA LTD32.6769.452,268.9

Plastic Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 10.31x
Max industry PE 76.26x
Median industry PE 38.38x
Average industry PE 40.11x



You may also like the below Video Courses