Home > PE Ratio > ADANI POWER

ADANI POWER
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of ADANI POWER is 13.15.

Share Price ₹710.1Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹273,859.2 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹20,828.8 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings13.15xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ADANI POWER
Please provide your vote to see the results
ADANI POWER is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Large Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Large Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of ADANI POWER

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of ADANI POWER is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹273,859.2 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Earnings [ ₹20,828.8 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 13.15x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ADANI POWER , the investors are currently willing to pay 13.15 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ADANI POWER !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of ADANI POWER over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of ADANI POWER


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for ADANI POWER

- ADANI POWER 's latest p/e ratio is 13.15x.

- ADANI POWER 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2024 to Mar2020 averaged 11.43x.

- ADANI POWER 's operated at median p/e ratio of 9.88x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ADANI POWER 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2021 at 25.83x.

- ADANI POWER 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2020 of 0x.


How does ADANI POWER 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Power Generation/Distribution Industry?

Peer Comparison (Power Generation/Distribution Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
ADANI POWER 20,828.8013.15273,859.2
NTPC LTD18,696.7019.57365,807.0
ADANI GREEN ENERGY LTD971.00283.08274,869.0
POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD16,164.1019.74319,150.0
TATA POWER COMPANY LTD3,102.5244.70138,694.0
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD1,199.4393.49112,129.0
NHPC LTD3,628.1131.29113,509.0
JSW ENERGY LTD1,708.1472.98124,660.0
TORRENT POWER LTD1,896.0038.3072,623.6
SJVN LTD916.9664.6159,241.7
NLC INDIA LTD1,867.3120.7338,708.0

Power Generation/Distribution Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs ADANI POWER 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 13.15x
Max industry PE 283.08x
Median industry PE 38.30x
Average industry PE 63.78x



You may also like the below Video Courses