Home > PS Ratio > ADANI POWER

ADANI POWER
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of ADANI POWER is 5.44.

Share Price ₹710.1Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹273,859.2 Cr
Sales-TTM₹50,351.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales5.44xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ADANI POWER
Please provide your vote to see the results
ADANI POWER is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Large Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Large Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of ADANI POWER

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of ADANI POWER is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹273,859.2 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Sales [ ₹50,351.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 5.44x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ADANI POWER , the investors are currently willing to pay '5.44 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of ADANI POWER !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of ADANI POWER over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of ADANI POWER


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for ADANI POWER

- ADANI POWER 's latest p/e ratio is 5.44x.

- ADANI POWER 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2024 to Mar2020 averaged 2.05x.

- ADANI POWER 's operated at median p/e ratio of 1.91x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ADANI POWER 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 4.09x.

- ADANI POWER 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2020 of 0.4x.


How does ADANI POWER 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Power Generation/Distribution Industry?

Peer Comparison (Power Generation/Distribution Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
ADANI POWER 50,351.25.44273,859.2
NTPC LTD178,501.02.05365,807.0
ADANI GREEN ENERGY LTD9,234.029.77274,869.0
POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD45,843.16.96319,150.0
TATA POWER COMPANY LTD61,448.92.26138,694.0
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD16,607.46.75112,129.0
NHPC LTD9,632.211.78113,509.0
JSW ENERGY LTD11,485.910.85124,660.0
TORRENT POWER LTD27,183.22.6772,623.6
SJVN LTD2,579.422.9759,241.7
NLC INDIA LTD12,999.02.9838,708.0

Power Generation/Distribution Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs ADANI POWER 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 2.05x
Max industry PS 29.77x
Median industry PS 6.75x
Average industry PS 9.50x



You may also like the below Video Courses