Home > PE Ratio > PRAKASH PIPES

PRAKASH PIPES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of PRAKASH PIPES is 10.62.

Share Price ₹219.5Oct 21,2026
Market Cap ₹524.5 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹49.4 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings10.62xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for PRAKASH PIPES
Please provide your vote to see the results
PRAKASH PIPES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of PRAKASH PIPES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of PRAKASH PIPES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹524.5 Cr] as on Oct 21,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹49.4 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 10.62x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for PRAKASH PIPES , the investors are currently willing to pay 10.62 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of PRAKASH PIPES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of PRAKASH PIPES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of PRAKASH PIPES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for PRAKASH PIPES

- PRAKASH PIPES 's latest p/e ratio is 10.62x.

- PRAKASH PIPES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 8.56x.

- PRAKASH PIPES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 9.07x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, PRAKASH PIPES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 11.72x.

- PRAKASH PIPES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 4.65x.


How does PRAKASH PIPES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Plastic Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Plastic Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
PRAKASH PIPES 49.3710.62524.5
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD883.3351.0545,094.5
ASTRAL LTD575.7064.8737,347.8
GARWARE HITECH FILMS LTD387.8639.9115,480.3
SHAILY ENGINEERING PLASTICS LTD176.8078.6513,905.3
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD577.8315.909,189.3
TIME TECHNOPLAST LTD497.9216.418,172.1
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (INDIA) LTD225.6838.508,688.8
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES LTD101.3038.493,899.2
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LTD102.1129.212,982.9
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD271.8110.992,987.6

Plastic Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs PRAKASH PIPES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 10.62x
Max industry PE 78.65x
Median industry PE 38.49x
Average industry PE 35.87x



You may also like the below Video Courses