Home > PE Ratio > MILKFOOD

MILKFOOD
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of MILKFOOD is -41.16.

Share Price ₹88.6Oct 28,2026
Market Cap ₹226.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-5.5 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings-41.16xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for MILKFOOD
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of MILKFOOD

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of MILKFOOD is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹226.8 Cr] as on Oct 28,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-5.5 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -41.16x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for MILKFOOD , the investors are currently willing to pay -41.16 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of MILKFOOD !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of MILKFOOD over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of MILKFOOD


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for MILKFOOD

- MILKFOOD 's latest p/e ratio is -41.16x.

- MILKFOOD 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2021 averaged 38.30x.

- MILKFOOD 's operated at median p/e ratio of 34.28x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, MILKFOOD 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2021 at 65.11x.

- MILKFOOD 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 9.32x.


How does MILKFOOD 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Consumer Food Industry?

Peer Comparison (Consumer Food Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
MILKFOOD -5.51-41.16226.8
VARUN BEVERAGES LTD3,421.7540.04136,991.0
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD2,637.2941.74110,077.0
JUBILANT FOODWORKS LTD371.7475.3828,020.3
HATSUN AGRO PRODUCT LTD348.3263.1722,004.2
BIKAJI FOODS INTERNATIONAL LTD255.3645.2411,552.7
ZYDUS WELLNESS LTD188.2078.4214,757.9
DEVYANI INTERNATIONAL LTD-27.54-542.9914,955.6
LT FOODS LTD656.0320.4713,428.3
ORKLA INDIA LTD294.7623.686,978.9
MANORAMA INDUSTRIES LTD246.6546.1211,374.7

Consumer Food Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs MILKFOOD 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -542.99x
Max industry PE 78.42x
Median industry PE 41.74x
Average industry PE -13.63x



You may also like the below Video Courses