Home > PE Ratio > NESTLE INDIA

NESTLE INDIA
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of NESTLE INDIA is 55.51.

Share Price ₹1,190.0Oct 29,2026
Market Cap ₹229,467.7 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹4,134.1 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings55.51xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for NESTLE INDIA
Please provide your vote to see the results
NESTLE INDIA is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Large Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Large Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of NESTLE INDIA

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of NESTLE INDIA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹229,467.7 Cr] as on Oct 29,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹4,134.1 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 55.51x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for NESTLE INDIA , the investors are currently willing to pay 55.51 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of NESTLE INDIA !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of NESTLE INDIA over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of NESTLE INDIA


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for NESTLE INDIA

- NESTLE INDIA 's latest p/e ratio is 55.51x.

- NESTLE INDIA 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2024 averaged 43.58x.

- NESTLE INDIA 's operated at median p/e ratio of 33.83x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 3 fiscal years, NESTLE INDIA 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 64.74x.

- NESTLE INDIA 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 32.16x.


How does NESTLE INDIA 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Consumer Food Industry?

Peer Comparison (Consumer Food Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
NESTLE INDIA 4,134.0655.51229,467.7
VARUN BEVERAGES LTD3,421.7540.91139,985.0
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD2,637.2942.82112,919.0
JUBILANT FOODWORKS LTD371.7474.7527,786.1
HATSUN AGRO PRODUCT LTD348.3264.4622,453.0
BIKAJI FOODS INTERNATIONAL LTD255.3645.2611,557.7
ZYDUS WELLNESS LTD188.2081.0015,244.7
DEVYANI INTERNATIONAL LTD-27.54-545.6715,029.5
LT FOODS LTD656.0320.1813,239.0
ORKLA INDIA LTD294.7624.537,229.7
MANORAMA INDUSTRIES LTD246.6546.8611,559.3

Consumer Food Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs NESTLE INDIA 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -545.67x
Max industry PE 81.00x
Median industry PE 45.26x
Average industry PE -4.49x



You may also like the below Video Courses