Home > PE Ratio > CAPRIHANS INDIA

CAPRIHANS INDIA
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of CAPRIHANS INDIA is -6.03.

Share Price ₹93.4Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹164.3 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-27.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings-6.03xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for CAPRIHANS INDIA
Please provide your vote to see the results
CAPRIHANS INDIA is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of CAPRIHANS INDIA

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of CAPRIHANS INDIA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹164.3 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-27.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -6.03x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for CAPRIHANS INDIA , the investors are currently willing to pay -6.03 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of CAPRIHANS INDIA !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of CAPRIHANS INDIA over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of CAPRIHANS INDIA


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for CAPRIHANS INDIA

- CAPRIHANS INDIA 's latest p/e ratio is -6.03x.

- CAPRIHANS INDIA 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2024 averaged 0.00x.

- CAPRIHANS INDIA 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 2 fiscal years, CAPRIHANS INDIA 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 0x.

- CAPRIHANS INDIA 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does CAPRIHANS INDIA 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Plastic Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Plastic Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
CAPRIHANS INDIA -27.23-6.03164.3
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD883.3351.7945,750.0
ASTRAL LTD575.7066.9638,551.3
GARWARE HITECH FILMS LTD387.8641.7216,180.9
SHAILY ENGINEERING PLASTICS LTD176.8080.8014,286.1
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD577.8316.499,527.4
TIME TECHNOPLAST LTD497.9217.818,865.7
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (INDIA) LTD225.6839.258,858.0
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES LTD101.3039.714,023.1
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LTD102.1130.603,124.5
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD271.8111.553,140.3

Plastic Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs CAPRIHANS INDIA 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -6.03x
Max industry PE 80.80x
Median industry PE 39.25x
Average industry PE 35.51x



You may also like the below Video Courses