Home > Annual Financials > JINDAL STAINLESS

JINDAL STAINLESS Financial Statement Analysis
[BOM: 532508|NSE : JSL]

The Revenues of JINDAL STAINLESS have increased by 1.94% YoY .
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) of JINDAL STAINLESS has increased by 27.42 % YoY.
COMMUNITY POLL
for JINDAL STAINLESS
Please provide your vote to see the results

JINDAL STAINLESS Last 5 Annual Financial Results
[BOM: 532508|NSE : JSL]

ConsolidatedMar2026
Mar2025
Mar2024
Mar2023
Mar2022
Revenues ₹39,312 Cr₹38,562 Cr₹35,697 Cr₹32,733 Cr₹12,188 Cr
Expenses ₹34,800 Cr₹34,052 Cr₹32,182 Cr₹27,903 Cr₹10,764 Cr
Operating Profit (Excl OI) ₹4,512 Cr₹4,511 Cr₹3,515 Cr₹4,830 Cr₹1,424 Cr
Other Income ₹445 Cr₹363 Cr₹197 Cr₹331 Cr₹41 Cr
Interest ₹612 Cr₹554 Cr₹325 Cr₹344 Cr₹480 Cr
Depreciation ₹956 Cr₹879 Cr₹724 Cr₹759 Cr₹403 Cr
Profit Before Tax ₹3,339 Cr₹3,592 Cr₹2,774 Cr₹4,159 Cr₹690 Cr
Profit After Tax ₹2,500 Cr₹2,693 Cr₹2,084 Cr₹3,109 Cr₹419 Cr
Consolidated Net Profit ₹2,505 Cr₹2,713 Cr₹2,115 Cr₹3,079 Cr₹419 Cr
Earnings Per Share (Rs)₹38.76₹30.42₹32.95₹25.68₹58.59
PAT Margin (%)7.166.166.895.749.36
ROE(%)17.5116.1320.5022.1361.89
ROCE(%)19.1918.2522.9720.9744.79
Total Debt/Equity(x)0.370.380.410.320.57

Key Financials

Market Cap : ₹ 60,449.1 Cr
Revenue (TTM) : ₹ 44,026.1 Cr
Net Profit(TTM) : ₹ 3,173.6 Cr
EPS (TTM) : ₹ 38.5
P/E (TTM) : 19.0

Industry Peers & Returns1W1M1Y
JINDAL STAINLESS 3.1% 0.5% -11.5%
JSW STEEL -1.9% 2.3% 25.4%
TATA STEEL -2.4% -2.7% 18.7%
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA -1.4% 13% 64.2%
APL APOLLO TUBES 2.8% 14.2% 36.9%
WELSPUN CORP 10.7% 49.2% 172.9%
SHYAM METALICS AND ENERGY 3.6% 5.5% 15.9%
GODAWARI POWER AND ISPAT -1% -0.3% 2.2%
SARDA ENERGY & MINERALS -3.4% -3.7% -15.8%


JINDAL STAINLESS Revenues
[BOM: 532508|NSE : JSL]

Y-o-Y

1.94 %

5 Yr CAGR

34.01 %

Years Revenues % Change
Mar2026 ₹39,312 Cr
1.94
Mar2025 ₹38,562 Cr
8.03
Mar2024 ₹35,697 Cr
9.06
Mar2023 ₹32,733 Cr
168.55
Mar2022 ₹12,188 Cr -


JINDAL STAINLESS Operating Profit
[BOM: 532508|NSE : JSL]

Y-o-Y

0.03 %

5 Yr CAGR

33.42 %

Years Operating Profit % Change
Mar2026 ₹4,512 Cr
0.03
Mar2025 ₹4,511 Cr
28.32
Mar2024 ₹3,515 Cr
-27.22
Mar2023 ₹4,830 Cr
239.12
Mar2022 ₹1,424 Cr -

Operating Margins
Y-o-Y

-1.88 %

5 Yr CAGR

-0.43 %

Years Operating Margin% % Change
Mar2026 11.48%
-1.88
Mar2025 11.7%
18.78
Mar2024 9.85%
-33.27
Mar2023 14.76%
26.37
Mar2022 11.68% -

JINDAL STAINLESS Profit After Tax
[BOM: 532508|NSE : JSL]

Y-o-Y

-7.67 %

5 Yr CAGR

56.35 %

Years Profit After Tax % Change
Mar2026 ₹2,505 Cr
-7.67
Mar2025 ₹2,713 Cr
28.31
Mar2024 ₹2,115 Cr
-31.32
Mar2023 ₹3,079 Cr
634.40
Mar2022 ₹419 Cr -

PAT Margins
Y-o-Y

16.23 %

5 Yr CAGR

-6.48 %

Years PAT Margin(%) % Change
Mar2026 7.16 %
16.23
Mar2025 6.16 %
-10.60
Mar2024 6.89 %
20.03
Mar2023 5.74 %
-38.68
Mar2022 9.36 % -

JINDAL STAINLESS Earnings Per Share (EPS)
[BOM: 532508|NSE : JSL]

Y-o-Y

27.42 %

5 Yr CAGR

-9.81 %

Years EPS % Change
Mar2026 ₹39
27.42
Mar2025 ₹30
-7.68
Mar2024 ₹33
28.31
Mar2023 ₹26
-56.17
Mar2022 ₹59 -

JINDAL STAINLESS Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
[BOM: 532508|NSE : JSL]

Y-o-Y

5.15 %

5 Yr CAGR

-19.10 %

Years ROCE % Change
Mar2026 19.19%
5.15
Mar2025 18.25%
-20.55
Mar2024 22.97%
9.54
Mar2023 20.97%
-53.18
Mar2022 44.79% -

JINDAL STAINLESS Share Price vs Sensex

Current Share Price : ₹733.3
Current MarketCap: ₹ 60,449.1 Cr
Updated EOD on :Sep 01,2026

Share Price Returns(%) 1 Week 1 Month 1 Year
JINDAL STAINLESS

3.1%

0.5%

-11.5%

SENSEX

-0.9%

-1.5%

-5.8%

JINDAL STAINLESS related INDICES

BSE Indices1W1M1Y
BSE 400 MIDSMALLCAP INDEX -0.6% 1.4% 6.9%
BSE 1000 -1% -0.2% 1.6%
BSE 150 MIDCAP INDEX -1% 0.9% 7.5%
BSE 500 -1.1% -0.5% 0.9%
BSE 250 LARGEMIDCAP INDEX -1.2% -0.8% 0.2%
NSE Indices1W1M1Y
NIFTY500 SHARIAH -0.4% 0% -1.4%
NIFTY MIDSMALLCAP400 50:50 -0.5% 1.5% NA
NIFTY MIDSMALLCAP 400 -0.7% 1.2% 8.1%
NIFTY500 LARGEMIDSMALL EQUAL-CAP WEIGHTED INDEX -0.8% 0.6% 4.9%
NIFTY 500 EQUAL WEIGHT -0.9% 0.5% 5.1%

You may also like the below Video Courses


FAQ about JINDAL STAINLESS Financials


How the annual revenues of JINDAL STAINLESS have changed ?

The Revenues of JINDAL STAINLESS have increased by 1.94% YoY .

How the Earnings per Share (EPS) of JINDAL STAINLESS have changed?

The Earnings Per Share (EPS) of JINDAL STAINLESS has increased by 27.42 % YoY .