Home > PS Ratio > VICEROY HOTELS

VICEROY HOTELS
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of VICEROY HOTELS is 6.69.

Share Price ₹137.0Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹1,052.2 Cr
Sales-TTM₹157.3 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales6.69xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for VICEROY HOTELS
Please provide your vote to see the results
VICEROY HOTELS is part of below Screeners ↓
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of VICEROY HOTELS

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of VICEROY HOTELS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,052.2 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹157.3 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 6.69x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for VICEROY HOTELS , the investors are currently willing to pay '6.69 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of VICEROY HOTELS !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of VICEROY HOTELS over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of VICEROY HOTELS


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for VICEROY HOTELS

- VICEROY HOTELS 's latest p/e ratio is 6.69x.

- VICEROY HOTELS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 2.50x.

- VICEROY HOTELS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.26x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, VICEROY HOTELS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 6.56x.

- VICEROY HOTELS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 0x.


How does VICEROY HOTELS 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry?

Peer Comparison (Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
VICEROY HOTELS 157.36.691,052.2
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD10,430.810.70111,597.0
EIH LTD3,023.05.9718,035.5
CHALET HOTELS LTD2,387.57.2417,290.7
VENTIVE HOSPITALITY LTD2,496.45.2112,994.3
LEELA PALACES HOTELS & RESORTS LTD1,705.711.3119,292.8
LEMON TREE HOTELS LTD1,473.35.858,615.7
MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LTD3,089.91.223,761.8
INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD535.49.605,138.0
JUNIPER HOTELS LTD1,076.54.034,338.8
SAMHI HOTELS LTD1,280.82.663,403.2

Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs VICEROY HOTELS 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.22x
Max industry PS 11.31x
Median industry PS 5.97x
Average industry PS 6.41x



You may also like the below Video Courses