Home > PS Ratio > INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION is 9.66.

Share Price ₹602.8Oct 27,2026
Market Cap ₹5,172.0 Cr
Sales-TTM₹535.4 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales9.66xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹5,172.0 Cr] as on Oct 27,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹535.4 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 9.66x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION , the investors are currently willing to pay '9.66 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

- INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 's latest p/e ratio is 9.66x.

- INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 8.39x.

- INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 's operated at median p/e ratio of 8.81x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 11.05x.

- INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 5.49x.


How does INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry?

Peer Comparison (Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 535.49.665,172.0
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD10,430.811.08115,583.0
EIH LTD3,023.06.0318,223.1
CHALET HOTELS LTD2,387.57.4417,768.1
VENTIVE HOSPITALITY LTD2,496.45.1112,749.0
LEELA PALACES HOTELS & RESORTS LTD1,705.711.6119,807.0
LEMON TREE HOTELS LTD1,473.35.738,441.4
MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LTD3,089.91.213,736.5
JUNIPER HOTELS LTD1,076.54.104,412.2
SAMHI HOTELS LTD1,280.82.603,327.6
APEEJAY SURRENDRA PARK HOTELS LTD715.93.002,148.7

Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.21x
Max industry PS 11.61x
Median industry PS 5.73x
Average industry PS 6.14x



You may also like the below Video Courses