Home > PE Ratio > VIP INDUSTRIES

VIP INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of VIP INDUSTRIES is -9.85.

Share Price ₹262.3Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹3,727.3 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-378.5 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings-9.85xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for VIP INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
VIP INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of VIP INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of VIP INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹3,727.3 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-378.5 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -9.85x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for VIP INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay -9.85 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of VIP INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of VIP INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of VIP INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for VIP INDUSTRIES

- VIP INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is -9.85x.

- VIP INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 69.61x.

- VIP INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 53.28x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, VIP INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 157.31x.

- VIP INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0x.


How does VIP INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Retailing Industry?

Peer Comparison (Retailing Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
VIP INDUSTRIES -378.47-9.853,727.3
AVENUE SUPERMARTS LTD3,115.6265.91205,347.0
TRENT LTD1,829.7580.51147,321.0
VISHAL MEGA MART LTD897.4946.0741,343.4
METRO BRANDS LTD419.3252.4421,990.2
ADITYA BIRLA LIFESTYLE BRANDS LTD175.9948.378,513.1
MEDPLUS HEALTH SERVICES LTD210.4334.757,312.7
V2 RETAIL LTD178.6532.945,885.3
ADITYA BIRLA FASHION AND RETAIL LTD-814.94-5.924,828.5
PN GADGIL JEWELLERS LTD445.8118.378,190.4
ADITYA VISION LTD138.9851.987,224.0

Retailing Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs VIP INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -9.85x
Max industry PE 80.51x
Median industry PE 46.07x
Average industry PE 37.78x



You may also like the below Video Courses