Home > PE Ratio > EMAMI

EMAMI
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of EMAMI is 21.38.

Share Price ₹375.4Oct 19,2026
Market Cap ₹16,110.0 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹753.5 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings21.38xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for EMAMI
Please provide your vote to see the results
EMAMI is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of EMAMI

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of EMAMI is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹16,110.0 Cr] as on Oct 19,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹753.5 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 21.38x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for EMAMI , the investors are currently willing to pay 21.38 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of EMAMI !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of EMAMI over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of EMAMI


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for EMAMI

- EMAMI 's latest p/e ratio is 21.38x.

- EMAMI 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 25.53x.

- EMAMI 's operated at median p/e ratio of 24.72x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, EMAMI 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 31.37x.

- EMAMI 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 22.13x.


How does EMAMI 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Household & Personal Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Household & Personal Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
EMAMI 753.5021.3816,110.0
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD10,508.0041.52436,307.0
GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD1,913.5445.2086,487.7
DABUR INDIA LTD1,948.4634.4067,029.0
COLGATEPALMOLIVE (INDIA) LTD1,347.7735.0447,219.4
PROCTER & GAMBLE HYGIENE AND HEALTH CARE LTD790.7229.3723,222.4
GILLETTE INDIA LTD668.0735.4323,667.3
CUPID LTD137.38329.1845,220.9
JYOTHY LABS LTD370.3818.766,948.1
SAFARI INDUSTRIES (INDIA) LTD165.0539.356,494.7
BAJAJ CONSUMER CARE LTD250.8623.255,833.4

Household & Personal Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs EMAMI 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 18.76x
Max industry PE 329.18x
Median industry PE 35.04x
Average industry PE 59.35x



You may also like the below Video Courses