Home > PE Ratio > SJVN

SJVN
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of SJVN is 19.66.

Share Price ₹53.4Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹21,000.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹1,068.1 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings19.66xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SJVN
Please provide your vote to see the results
SJVN is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of SJVN

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of SJVN is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹21,000.9 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹1,068.1 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 19.66x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SJVN , the investors are currently willing to pay 19.66 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of SJVN !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of SJVN over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of SJVN


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for SJVN

- SJVN 's latest p/e ratio is 19.66x.

- SJVN 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 31.11x.

- SJVN 's operated at median p/e ratio of 38.78x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SJVN 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 52.34x.

- SJVN 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 9.61x.


How does SJVN 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Power Generation/Distribution Industry?

Peer Comparison (Power Generation/Distribution Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
SJVN 1,068.0619.6621,000.9
ADANI POWER LTD18,527.7019.71365,252.0
NTPC LTD29,269.5010.47306,415.0
POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD19,074.8012.90246,001.0
ADANI GREEN ENERGY LTD1,924.00110.90213,367.0
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD5,570.5029.54164,555.0
TATA POWER COMPANY LTD4,436.4724.86110,271.0
JSW ENERGY LTD2,767.8833.1291,674.1
NTPC GREEN ENERGY LTD574.78120.9069,491.9
NHPC LTD3,210.4224.2377,798.8
TORRENT POWER LTD2,389.6324.7359,100.3

Power Generation/Distribution Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs SJVN 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 10.47x
Max industry PE 120.90x
Median industry PE 24.73x
Average industry PE 39.18x



You may also like the below Video Courses