Home > PE Ratio > POLYPLEX CORPORATION

POLYPLEX CORPORATION
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of POLYPLEX CORPORATION is 10.34.

Share Price ₹895.4Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹2,811.6 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹271.8 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings10.34xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for POLYPLEX CORPORATION
Please provide your vote to see the results
POLYPLEX CORPORATION is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of POLYPLEX CORPORATION

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of POLYPLEX CORPORATION is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,811.6 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹271.8 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 10.34x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for POLYPLEX CORPORATION , the investors are currently willing to pay 10.34 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of POLYPLEX CORPORATION !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of POLYPLEX CORPORATION over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of POLYPLEX CORPORATION


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for POLYPLEX CORPORATION

- POLYPLEX CORPORATION 's latest p/e ratio is 10.34x.

- POLYPLEX CORPORATION 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 31.47x.

- POLYPLEX CORPORATION 's operated at median p/e ratio of 17.93x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, POLYPLEX CORPORATION 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 63.6x.

- POLYPLEX CORPORATION 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 10.3x.


How does POLYPLEX CORPORATION 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Plastic Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Plastic Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
POLYPLEX CORPORATION 271.8110.342,811.6
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD966.3041.4240,026.2
ASTRAL LTD575.7062.4135,932.0
GARWARE HITECH FILMS LTD426.0738.0816,223.9
SHAILY ENGINEERING PLASTICS LTD186.8277.9114,554.5
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD577.2414.758,512.9
TIME TECHNOPLAST LTD497.9215.737,834.0
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (INDIA) LTD225.6840.679,179.0
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES LTD54.5371.143,879.2
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LTD102.1127.762,834.2
XPRO INDIA LTD32.6772.682,374.6

Plastic Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs POLYPLEX CORPORATION 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 10.34x
Max industry PE 77.91x
Median industry PE 40.67x
Average industry PE 42.99x



You may also like the below Video Courses