Home > PE Ratio > HINDALCO INDUSTRIES

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of HINDALCO INDUSTRIES is 12.47.

Share Price ₹910.0Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹204,495.2 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹16,400.0 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings12.47xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for HINDALCO INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Large Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Large Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of HINDALCO INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of HINDALCO INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹204,495.2 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹16,400.0 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 12.47x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for HINDALCO INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 12.47 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of HINDALCO INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of HINDALCO INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of HINDALCO INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for HINDALCO INDUSTRIES

- HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 12.47x.

- HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 10.90x.

- HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 9.47x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 14.66x.

- HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 8.91x.


How does HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Metal - Non Ferrous Industry?

Peer Comparison (Metal - Non Ferrous Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 16,400.0012.47204,495.2
HINDUSTAN ZINC LTD17,067.0013.37228,167.0
VEDANTA LTD16,696.005.7796,391.1
HINDUSTAN COPPER LTD1,138.9938.9244,333.2
JAIN RESOURCE RECYCLING LTD366.3227.3410,016.1
GRAVITA INDIA LTD391.6427.8510,908.2
PONDY OXIDES & CHEMICALS LTD142.5922.993,278.4
BHAGYANAGAR INDIA LTD62.852.95185.2
POCL ENTERPRISES LTD33.6811.83398.3
NILE LTD48.378.88429.6
SHERA ENERGY LTD35.0613.28465.5

Metal - Non Ferrous Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs HINDALCO INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 2.95x
Max industry PE 38.92x
Median industry PE 13.28x
Average industry PE 16.88x



You may also like the below Video Courses