Home > PE Ratio > HINDUSTAN ZINC

HINDUSTAN ZINC
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of HINDUSTAN ZINC is 9.99.

Share Price ₹492.5Oct 27,2026
Market Cap ₹208,096.0 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹20,830.0 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings9.99xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for HINDUSTAN ZINC
Please provide your vote to see the results
HINDUSTAN ZINC is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Large Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Top Undervalued Large Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Large Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of HINDUSTAN ZINC

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of HINDUSTAN ZINC is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹208,096.0 Cr] as on Oct 27,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹20,830.0 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 9.99x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for HINDUSTAN ZINC , the investors are currently willing to pay 9.99 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of HINDUSTAN ZINC !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of HINDUSTAN ZINC over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of HINDUSTAN ZINC


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for HINDUSTAN ZINC

- HINDUSTAN ZINC 's latest p/e ratio is 9.99x.

- HINDUSTAN ZINC 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 15.10x.

- HINDUSTAN ZINC 's operated at median p/e ratio of 15.34x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, HINDUSTAN ZINC 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 18.85x.

- HINDUSTAN ZINC 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 11.79x.


How does HINDUSTAN ZINC 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Metal - Non Ferrous Industry?

Peer Comparison (Metal - Non Ferrous Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
HINDUSTAN ZINC 20,830.009.99208,096.0
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD16,400.0012.24200,790.0
VEDANTA LTD16,696.005.2988,374.8
HINDUSTAN COPPER LTD1,138.9934.6039,411.1
JAIN RESOURCE RECYCLING LTD366.3226.709,781.5
GRAVITA INDIA LTD391.6425.279,898.5
PONDY OXIDES & CHEMICALS LTD142.5920.842,971.8
BHAGYANAGAR INDIA LTD62.853.94247.7
POCL ENTERPRISES LTD33.6810.07339.2
NILE LTD48.378.43407.5
SHERA ENERGY LTD35.0611.37398.5

Metal - Non Ferrous Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs HINDUSTAN ZINC 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 3.94x
Max industry PE 34.60x
Median industry PE 11.37x
Average industry PE 15.34x



You may also like the below Video Courses