Home > PE Ratio > ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS

ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS is -23.06.

Share Price ₹101.6Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹251.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-10.9 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings-23.06xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹251.8 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-10.9 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -23.06x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS , the investors are currently willing to pay -23.06 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS

- ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS 's latest p/e ratio is -23.06x.

- ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 22.48x.

- ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 91.69x.

- ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0x.


How does ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Plastic Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Plastic Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS -10.92-23.06251.8
SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD966.3041.4240,026.2
ASTRAL LTD575.7062.4135,932.0
GARWARE HITECH FILMS LTD426.0738.0816,223.9
SHAILY ENGINEERING PLASTICS LTD186.8277.9114,554.5
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LTD577.2414.758,512.9
TIME TECHNOPLAST LTD497.9215.737,834.0
KINGFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (INDIA) LTD225.6840.679,179.0
RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES LTD54.5371.143,879.2
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LTD102.1127.762,834.2
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD271.8110.342,810.9

Plastic Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs ESSEN SPECIALITY FILMS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -23.06x
Max industry PE 77.91x
Median industry PE 38.08x
Average industry PE 34.29x



You may also like the below Video Courses