Home > PE Ratio > EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK

EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK is 14.40.

Share Price ₹64.3Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹7,352.0 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹510.5 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings14.40xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK
Please provide your vote to see the results
EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹7,352.0 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹510.5 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 14.40x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK , the investors are currently willing to pay 14.40 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK

- EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 's latest p/e ratio is 14.40x.

- EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 29.75x.

- EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 's operated at median p/e ratio of 22.81x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 57.2x.

- EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 12.99x.


How does EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Bank - Private Industry?

Peer Comparison (Bank - Private Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 510.4514.407,352.0
HDFC BANK LTD83,685.0012.691,061,740.0
ICICI BANK LTD62,544.8016.091,006,650.0
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD21,426.7020.47438,702.0
AXIS BANK LTD29,982.3012.72381,454.0
IDBI BANK LTD8,303.629.9082,234.4
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD3,153.1720.7365,366.6
THE FEDERAL BANK LTD5,378.8515.8685,318.7
INDUSIND BANK LTD3,000.8821.8665,584.5
YES BANK LTD4,194.8411.8349,628.3
IDFC FIRST BANK LTD3,006.2820.5661,796.9

Bank - Private Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 9.90x
Max industry PE 21.86x
Median industry PE 15.86x
Average industry PE 16.10x



You may also like the below Video Courses