Home > PE Ratio > AAVAS FINANCIERS

AAVAS FINANCIERS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of AAVAS FINANCIERS is 11.96.

Share Price ₹1,062.8Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹8,428.0 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹704.5 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings11.96xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for AAVAS FINANCIERS
Please provide your vote to see the results
AAVAS FINANCIERS is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of AAVAS FINANCIERS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of AAVAS FINANCIERS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹8,428.0 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹704.5 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 11.96x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for AAVAS FINANCIERS , the investors are currently willing to pay 11.96 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of AAVAS FINANCIERS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of AAVAS FINANCIERS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of AAVAS FINANCIERS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for AAVAS FINANCIERS

- AAVAS FINANCIERS 's latest p/e ratio is 11.96x.

- AAVAS FINANCIERS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 29.87x.

- AAVAS FINANCIERS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 28.78x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, AAVAS FINANCIERS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 56.76x.

- AAVAS FINANCIERS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 13.06x.


How does AAVAS FINANCIERS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Finance - Housing Industry?

Peer Comparison (Finance - Housing Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
AAVAS FINANCIERS 704.5011.968,428.0
BAJAJ HOUSING FINANCE LTD2,806.3322.9864,492.3
PIRAMAL FINANCE LTD1,725.9724.9543,054.9
HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD4,255.256.7228,587.1
LIC HOUSING FINANCE LTD5,890.554.6227,214.4
PNB HOUSING FINANCE LTD2,350.0411.7527,624.3
AADHAR HOUSING FINANCE LTD1,140.9616.2118,500.2
SAMMAAN CAPITAL LTD-7,235.56-1.8813,602.0
APTUS VALUE HOUSING FINANCE INDIA LTD984.639.769,605.9
CAN FIN HOMES LTD1,152.888.319,585.8
HOME FIRST FINANCE COMPANY INDIA LTD619.6918.0811,202.5

Finance - Housing Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs AAVAS FINANCIERS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -1.88x
Max industry PE 24.95x
Median industry PE 11.75x
Average industry PE 12.13x



You may also like the below Video Courses