Home > PS Ratio > TERA SOFTWARE

TERA SOFTWARE
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of TERA SOFTWARE is 1.01.

Share Price ₹206.4Oct 22,2026
Market Cap ₹257.9 Cr
Sales-TTM₹255.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales1.01xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for TERA SOFTWARE
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of TERA SOFTWARE

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of TERA SOFTWARE is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹257.9 Cr] as on Oct 22,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹255.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 1.01x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for TERA SOFTWARE , the investors are currently willing to pay '1.01 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of TERA SOFTWARE !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of TERA SOFTWARE over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of TERA SOFTWARE


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for TERA SOFTWARE

- TERA SOFTWARE 's latest p/e ratio is 1.01x.

- TERA SOFTWARE 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2024 averaged 1.47x.

- TERA SOFTWARE 's operated at median p/e ratio of 1.57x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 3 fiscal years, TERA SOFTWARE 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 2.15x.

- TERA SOFTWARE 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 0.68x.


How does TERA SOFTWARE 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in IT - Software Industry?

Peer Comparison (IT - Software Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
TERA SOFTWARE 255.21.01257.9
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD283,248.03.20905,607.0
INFOSYS LTD184,582.02.53467,108.0
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD138,052.02.80386,969.0
WIPRO LTD97,023.41.94188,197.0
TECH MAHINDRA LTD61,361.42.92178,887.0
LTM LTD45,488.32.79126,784.0
ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFTWARE LTD8,945.19.6286,090.5
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD16,801.35.4190,857.2
COFORGE LTD18,151.94.6784,797.6
MPHASIS LTD16,531.22.9047,890.3

IT - Software Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs TERA SOFTWARE 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.01x
Max industry PS 9.62x
Median industry PS 2.90x
Average industry PS 3.62x



You may also like the below Video Courses