Home > PS Ratio > JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES

JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES is 24.07.

Share Price ₹205.0Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹135,363.6 Cr
Sales-TTM₹5,623.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales24.07xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹135,363.6 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹5,623.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 24.07x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES , the investors are currently willing to pay '24.07 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES

- JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 's latest p/e ratio is 24.07x.

- JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2014 averaged 46.50x.

- JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 40.53x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 121.25x.

- JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0x.


How does JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Finance - NBFC Industry?

Peer Comparison (Finance - NBFC Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 5,623.224.07135,363.6
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD90,531.56.38577,146.0
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD51,877.13.93204,013.0
MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD33,430.72.8494,987.4
CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LTD32,662.63.84125,552.0
TATA CAPITAL LTD32,694.73.98130,169.0
BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LTD1,139.3109.17124,370.0
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD48,185.81.9794,939.5
L&T FINANCE LTD20,046.42.9659,364.1
SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LTD20,242.82.5651,864.6
SUNDARAM FINANCE LTD10,104.14.3744,197.1

Finance - NBFC Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.97x
Max industry PS 109.17x
Median industry PS 3.93x
Average industry PS 15.10x



You may also like the below Video Courses