Home > PS Ratio > SUNDARAM FINANCE

SUNDARAM FINANCE
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of SUNDARAM FINANCE is 6.81.

Share Price ₹4,451.6Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹49,457.3 Cr
Sales-TTM₹7,267.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales6.81xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SUNDARAM FINANCE
Please provide your vote to see the results
SUNDARAM FINANCE is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of SUNDARAM FINANCE

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of SUNDARAM FINANCE is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹49,457.3 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Sales [ ₹7,267.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 6.81x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SUNDARAM FINANCE , the investors are currently willing to pay '6.81 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of SUNDARAM FINANCE !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of SUNDARAM FINANCE over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of SUNDARAM FINANCE


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for SUNDARAM FINANCE

- SUNDARAM FINANCE 's latest p/e ratio is 6.81x.

- SUNDARAM FINANCE 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2023 to Mar2019 averaged 4.34x.

- SUNDARAM FINANCE 's operated at median p/e ratio of 4.6x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SUNDARAM FINANCE 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2021 at 5.43x.

- SUNDARAM FINANCE 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2020 of 2.81x.


How does SUNDARAM FINANCE 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Finance - NBFC Industry?

Peer Comparison (Finance - NBFC Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
SUNDARAM FINANCE 7,267.26.8149,457.3
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD54,963.47.90434,310.0
BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LTD1,648.766.83110,187.0
CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LTD19,139.66.06115,991.0
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD36,376.12.89105,024.0
SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LTD16,968.74.1470,278.0
MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD15,061.74.9274,108.2
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD34,505.51.6958,484.5
L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS LTD13,642.93.3245,340.0
POONAWALLA FINCORP LTD3,109.710.0831,336.9
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD15,796.82.3336,837.3

Finance - NBFC Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs SUNDARAM FINANCE 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.69x
Max industry PS 66.83x
Median industry PS 4.92x
Average industry PS 10.63x



You may also like the below Video Courses