Home > PS Ratio > JG CHEMICALS

JG CHEMICALS
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of JG CHEMICALS is 2.30.

Share Price ₹629.2Oct 15,2026
Market Cap ₹2,466.3 Cr
Sales-TTM₹1,070.6 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales2.30xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for JG CHEMICALS
Please provide your vote to see the results
JG CHEMICALS is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of JG CHEMICALS

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of JG CHEMICALS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,466.3 Cr] as on Oct 15,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹1,070.6 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 2.30x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for JG CHEMICALS , the investors are currently willing to pay '2.30 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of JG CHEMICALS !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of JG CHEMICALS over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of JG CHEMICALS


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for JG CHEMICALS

- JG CHEMICALS 's latest p/e ratio is 2.30x.

- JG CHEMICALS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 0.73x.

- JG CHEMICALS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 1.01x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, JG CHEMICALS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 1.39x.

- JG CHEMICALS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0x.


How does JG CHEMICALS 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Chemicals Industry?

Peer Comparison (Chemicals Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
JG CHEMICALS 1,070.62.302,466.3
SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD11,351.515.86180,075.0
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD15,399.39.92152,791.0
SRF LTD17,001.24.3373,626.0
GUJARAT FLUOROCHEMICALS LTD5,303.09.3649,655.5
GODREJ INDUSTRIES LTD23,225.11.4934,631.7
NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD3,633.611.6442,281.5
DEEPAK NITRITE LTD8,574.82.5421,773.8
ATUL LTD6,643.52.7518,260.9
TATA CHEMICALS LTD15,120.01.0615,994.9
AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD9,013.02.0318,314.8

Chemicals Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs JG CHEMICALS 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.06x
Max industry PS 15.86x
Median industry PS 2.75x
Average industry PS 5.75x



You may also like the below Video Courses