Home > PS Ratio > SRF

SRF
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of SRF is 5.41.

Share Price ₹2,398.1Jul 15,2024
Market Cap ₹71,078.2 Cr
Sales-TTM₹13,138.5 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales5.41xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SRF
Please provide your vote to see the results
SRF is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Mid Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of SRF

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of SRF is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹71,078.2 Cr] as on Jul 15,2024

(/) Sales [ ₹13,138.5 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 5.41x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SRF , the investors are currently willing to pay '5.41 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of SRF !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of SRF over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of SRF


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for SRF

- SRF 's latest p/e ratio is 5.41x.

- SRF 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2024 to Mar2020 averaged 4.60x.

- SRF 's operated at median p/e ratio of 4.8x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SRF 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 6.39x.

- SRF 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2020 of 2.22x.


How does SRF 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Chemicals Industry?

Peer Comparison (Chemicals Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
SRF 13,138.55.4171,078.2
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD12,383.013.03161,293.0
SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD6,069.517.83108,211.0
GUJARAT FLUOROCHEMICALS LTD4,280.88.4336,070.9
DEEPAK NITRITE LTD7,681.84.9838,224.1
TATA CHEMICALS LTD15,421.01.7627,168.5
GODREJ INDUSTRIES LTD16,600.61.8330,418.3
AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD6,373.04.0425,722.4
ATUL LTD4,725.74.3920,762.6
VINATI ORGANICS LTD1,877.510.5719,841.6
HIMADRI SPECIALITY CHEMICAL LTD4,184.94.9220,601.8

Chemicals Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs SRF 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.76x
Max industry PS 17.83x
Median industry PS 4.98x
Average industry PS 7.02x



You may also like the below Video Courses