Home > PS Ratio > GTPL HATHWAY

GTPL HATHWAY
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of GTPL HATHWAY is 0.17.

Share Price ₹58.7Oct 13,2026
Market Cap ₹659.8 Cr
Sales-TTM₹3,830.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales0.17xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for GTPL HATHWAY
Please provide your vote to see the results
GTPL HATHWAY is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of GTPL HATHWAY

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of GTPL HATHWAY is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹659.8 Cr] as on Oct 13,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹3,830.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 0.17x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for GTPL HATHWAY , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.17 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of GTPL HATHWAY !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of GTPL HATHWAY over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of GTPL HATHWAY


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for GTPL HATHWAY

- GTPL HATHWAY 's latest p/e ratio is 0.17x.

- GTPL HATHWAY 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 0.46x.

- GTPL HATHWAY 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.41x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, GTPL HATHWAY 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 0.81x.

- GTPL HATHWAY 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0.17x.


How does GTPL HATHWAY 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in TV Broadcasting & Software Production Industry?

Peer Comparison (TV Broadcasting & Software Production Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
GTPL HATHWAY 3,830.90.17659.8
SUN TV NETWORK LTD4,502.45.5625,040.1
ZEE ENTERTAINMENT ENTERPRISES LTD8,181.40.877,120.3
NETWORK 18 MEDIA & INVESTMENTS LTD2,169.21.854,010.7
DEN NETWORKS LTD966.91.351,305.2
NEW DELHI TELEVISION LTD537.91.38739.9
TV TODAY NETWORK LTD819.60.75617.6
DISH TV INDIA LTD1,099.10.34375.6
ENTERTAINMENT NETWORK (INDIA) LTD561.90.76424.8
ZEE MEDIA CORPORATION LTD767.70.61471.9
MUSIC BROADCAST LTD169.71.20203.3

TV Broadcasting & Software Production Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs GTPL HATHWAY 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.17x
Max industry PS 5.56x
Median industry PS 0.87x
Average industry PS 1.35x



You may also like the below Video Courses