Home > PS Ratio > GEE

GEE
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of GEE is 1.49.

Share Price ₹112.3Oct 28,2026
Market Cap ₹583.7 Cr
Sales-TTM₹392.8 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Sales1.49xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for GEE
Please provide your vote to see the results
GEE is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of GEE

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of GEE is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹583.7 Cr] as on Oct 28,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹392.8 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 1.49x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for GEE , the investors are currently willing to pay '1.49 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of GEE !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of GEE over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of GEE


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for GEE

- GEE 's latest p/e ratio is 1.49x.

- GEE 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 0.70x.

- GEE 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.76x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, GEE 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 0.92x.

- GEE 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0.43x.


How does GEE 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Electrodes & Welding Equipment Industry?

Peer Comparison (Electrodes & Welding Equipment Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
GEE 392.81.49583.7
GRAPHITE INDIA LTD3,029.04.7414,369.9
HEG LTD2,639.62.867,539.2
ESAB INDIA LTD1,577.35.148,101.7
ADOR WELDING LTD1,261.31.882,375.3
DIFFUSION ENGINEERS LTD436.13.461,507.0
DE NORA INDIA LTD114.93.28376.4
D&H INDIA LTD265.80.62163.8
PANASONIC CARBON INDIA COMPANY LTD50.03.61180.5

Electrodes & Welding Equipment Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs GEE 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.62x
Max industry PS 5.14x
Median industry PS 3.28x
Average industry PS 3.01x



You may also like the below Video Courses