Home > PS Ratio > CEINSYS TECH

CEINSYS TECH
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of CEINSYS TECH is 1.95.

Share Price ₹617.1Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹1,289.6 Cr
Sales-TTM₹661.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales1.95xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for CEINSYS TECH
Please provide your vote to see the results
CEINSYS TECH is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of CEINSYS TECH

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of CEINSYS TECH is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,289.6 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹661.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 1.95x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for CEINSYS TECH , the investors are currently willing to pay '1.95 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of CEINSYS TECH !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of CEINSYS TECH over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of CEINSYS TECH


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for CEINSYS TECH

- CEINSYS TECH 's latest p/e ratio is 1.95x.

- CEINSYS TECH 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 2.88x.

- CEINSYS TECH 's operated at median p/e ratio of 2.83x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, CEINSYS TECH 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 5.68x.

- CEINSYS TECH 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0.89x.


How does CEINSYS TECH 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in IT - Software Industry?

Peer Comparison (IT - Software Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
CEINSYS TECH 661.91.951,289.6
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD283,248.03.23914,652.0
INFOSYS LTD189,336.02.47468,528.0
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD138,052.02.80386,426.0
WIPRO LTD97,023.41.94187,950.0
TECH MAHINDRA LTD61,361.42.86175,398.0
LTM LTD45,488.32.70122,718.0
ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFTWARE LTD8,945.19.4084,063.8
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD16,801.35.3790,153.4
COFORGE LTD20,337.04.1484,177.3
MPHASIS LTD16,531.22.8847,640.1

IT - Software Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs CEINSYS TECH 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.94x
Max industry PS 9.40x
Median industry PS 2.86x
Average industry PS 3.61x



You may also like the below Video Courses