Home > PS Ratio > BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY

BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY is 0.98.

Share Price ₹159.3Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹2,723.2 Cr
Sales-TTM₹2,785.1 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales0.98xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,723.2 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹2,785.1 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 0.98x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.98 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY

- BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 's latest p/e ratio is 0.98x.

- BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 1.14x.

- BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.94x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 1.75x.

- BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0.82x.


How does BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Diversified Industry?

Peer Comparison (Diversified Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 2,785.10.982,723.2
GRASIM INDUSTRIES LTD184,029.01.08198,798.0
3M INDIA LTD5,317.06.4434,244.4
DCM SHRIRAM LTD14,593.41.0815,805.5
HINDUSTAN FOODS LTD4,354.71.596,937.1
TTK HEALTHCARE LTD888.41.641,458.7
EMPIRE INDUSTRIES LTD748.00.80599.1
GILLANDERS ARBUTHNOT & COMPANY LTD433.80.53229.6
ASPINWALL AND COMPANY LTD440.30.43187.6
TCI INDUSTRIES LTD5.119.59100.0

Diversified Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs BALMER LAWRIE & COMPANY 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.43x
Max industry PS 19.59x
Median industry PS 1.08x
Average industry PS 3.42x



You may also like the below Video Courses