Home > PE Ratio > WHEELS INDIA

WHEELS INDIA
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of WHEELS INDIA is 37.90.

Share Price ₹2,206.6Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹5,935.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹156.6 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings37.90xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for WHEELS INDIA
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of WHEELS INDIA

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of WHEELS INDIA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹5,935.8 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹156.6 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 37.90x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for WHEELS INDIA , the investors are currently willing to pay 37.90 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of WHEELS INDIA !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of WHEELS INDIA over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of WHEELS INDIA


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for WHEELS INDIA

- WHEELS INDIA 's latest p/e ratio is 37.90x.

- WHEELS INDIA 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 17.50x.

- WHEELS INDIA 's operated at median p/e ratio of 16.1x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, WHEELS INDIA 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 23.25x.

- WHEELS INDIA 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 12.79x.


How does WHEELS INDIA 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Auto Ancillary Industry?

Peer Comparison (Auto Ancillary Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
WHEELS INDIA 156.6237.905,935.8
SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTD3,923.8941.77163,915.0
BOSCH LTD2,359.6056.05132,246.0
UNO MINDA LTD1,041.3859.1261,563.8
TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LTD1,107.4336.3040,205.0
ENDURANCE TECHNOLOGIES LTD969.8832.2831,305.9
SONA BLW PRECISION FORGINGS LTD738.5266.2548,928.7
ZF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEMS INDIA LTD499.2548.9224,423.2
MOTHERSON SUMI WIRING INDIA LTD627.4037.0123,217.4
TENNECO CLEAN AIR INDIA LTD601.5129.7217,877.7
CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LTD463.4160.5828,073.0

Auto Ancillary Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs WHEELS INDIA 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 29.72x
Max industry PE 66.25x
Median industry PE 41.77x
Average industry PE 45.99x



You may also like the below Video Courses