Home > PE Ratio > UNIVASTU INDIA

UNIVASTU INDIA
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of UNIVASTU INDIA is 16.56.

Share Price ₹137.8Oct 19,2026
Market Cap ₹520.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹31.4 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings16.56xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for UNIVASTU INDIA
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of UNIVASTU INDIA

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of UNIVASTU INDIA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹520.8 Cr] as on Oct 19,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹31.4 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 16.56x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for UNIVASTU INDIA , the investors are currently willing to pay 16.56 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of UNIVASTU INDIA !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of UNIVASTU INDIA over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of UNIVASTU INDIA


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for UNIVASTU INDIA

- UNIVASTU INDIA 's latest p/e ratio is 16.56x.

- UNIVASTU INDIA 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 11.57x.

- UNIVASTU INDIA 's operated at median p/e ratio of 9.23x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, UNIVASTU INDIA 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 18.42x.

- UNIVASTU INDIA 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 7.39x.


How does UNIVASTU INDIA 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Construction Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Construction Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
UNIVASTU INDIA 31.4416.56520.8
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD19,816.7025.37502,766.0
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LTD805.1750.3740,553.6
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LTD954.1421.9920,979.5
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LTD1,128.5720.3422,954.4
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LTD601.2033.4220,093.1
TECHNO ELECTRIC & ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD431.0725.3910,943.2
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD686.8721.9815,096.5
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LTD468.4520.929,800.2
KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD553.6216.519,140.0
AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD143.6462.628,994.2

Engineering - Construction Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs UNIVASTU INDIA 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 16.51x
Max industry PE 62.62x
Median industry PE 21.99x
Average industry PE 28.68x



You may also like the below Video Courses