Home > PE Ratio > ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS

ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS is 12.43.

Share Price ₹392.4Oct 14,2026
Market Cap ₹1,145.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹92.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings12.43xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS
Please provide your vote to see the results
ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,145.8 Cr] as on Oct 14,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹92.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 12.43x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS , the investors are currently willing to pay 12.43 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS

- ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 's latest p/e ratio is 12.43x.

- ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 15.71x.

- ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 16.28x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 18.47x.

- ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 13.25x.


How does ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Dyes & Pigments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Dyes & Pigments Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 92.1912.431,145.8
SUDARSHAN CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LTD53.80169.279,106.5
KIRI INDUSTRIES LTD5,700.750.603,406.0
VIDHI SPECIALTY FOOD INGREDIENTS LTD53.2431.861,696.4
SHREE PUSHKAR CHEMICALS & FERTILISERS LTD72.0723.061,662.2
BODAL CHEMICALS LTD68.6732.322,219.8
BHAGERIA INDUSTRIES LTD67.5224.311,641.5
VIPUL ORGANICS LTD8.1758.00473.6
DYNEMIC PRODUCTS LTD20.5014.71301.5
ASAHI SONGWON COLORS LTD34.2112.99444.4
PODDAR PIGMENTS LTD15.2418.82286.8

Dyes & Pigments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 0.60x
Max industry PE 169.27x
Median industry PE 23.06x
Average industry PE 36.22x



You may also like the below Video Courses