Home > PE Ratio > SUMEET INDUSTRIES

SUMEET INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of SUMEET INDUSTRIES is 31.70.

Share Price ₹10.9Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹755.1 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹23.8 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings31.70xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SUMEET INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of SUMEET INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of SUMEET INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹755.1 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹23.8 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 31.70x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SUMEET INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 31.70 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of SUMEET INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of SUMEET INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of SUMEET INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for SUMEET INDUSTRIES

- SUMEET INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 31.70x.

- SUMEET INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 15.03x.

- SUMEET INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SUMEET INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 48.59x.

- SUMEET INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does SUMEET INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Spinning Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Spinning Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
SUMEET INDUSTRIES 23.8231.70755.1
TRIDENT LTD387.1029.3011,343.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LTD60.7476.884,669.7
NITIN SPINNERS LTD211.8317.363,678.2
FILATEX INDIA LTD191.1124.804,740.3
PASHUPATI COTSPIN LTD15.7485.291,342.6
JAYBHARAT TEXTILES & REAL ESTATE LTD-39.02-20.99819.3
NAHAR SPINNING MILLS LTD75.7412.05912.5
AMBIKA COTTON MILLS LTD81.3410.53856.6
GHCL TEXTILES LTD96.2013.081,258.4
PRECOT LTD51.1614.64749.2

Textile - Spinning Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs SUMEET INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -20.99x
Max industry PE 85.29x
Median industry PE 17.36x
Average industry PE 26.79x



You may also like the below Video Courses