Home > PE Ratio > FILATEX INDIA

FILATEX INDIA
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of FILATEX INDIA is 22.02.

Share Price ₹94.8Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹4,207.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹191.1 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings22.02xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for FILATEX INDIA
Please provide your vote to see the results
FILATEX INDIA is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of FILATEX INDIA

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of FILATEX INDIA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹4,207.8 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹191.1 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 22.02x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for FILATEX INDIA , the investors are currently willing to pay 22.02 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of FILATEX INDIA !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of FILATEX INDIA over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of FILATEX INDIA


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for FILATEX INDIA

- FILATEX INDIA 's latest p/e ratio is 22.02x.

- FILATEX INDIA 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2017 averaged 6.15x.

- FILATEX INDIA 's operated at median p/e ratio of 6.81x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, FILATEX INDIA 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 12.46x.

- FILATEX INDIA 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2018 of 1.19x.


How does FILATEX INDIA 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Spinning Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Spinning Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
FILATEX INDIA 191.1122.024,207.8
TRIDENT LTD387.1027.1710,518.0
SANATHAN TEXTILES LTD60.7467.754,115.1
NITIN SPINNERS LTD211.8316.163,423.8
SUMEET INDUSTRIES LTD23.8227.18647.5
PASHUPATI COTSPIN LTD15.74110.271,735.8
JAYBHARAT TEXTILES & REAL ESTATE LTD-39.02-20.99819.3
NAHAR SPINNING MILLS LTD75.7411.48869.2
AMBIKA COTTON MILLS LTD81.3410.09820.7
GHCL TEXTILES LTD96.2011.601,116.0
PRECOT LTD51.1613.65698.5

Textile - Spinning Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs FILATEX INDIA 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -20.99x
Max industry PE 110.27x
Median industry PE 16.16x
Average industry PE 26.94x



You may also like the below Video Courses