Home > PE Ratio > SHIVA TEXYARN

SHIVA TEXYARN
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of SHIVA TEXYARN is 20.80.

Share Price ₹153.8Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹199.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹9.6 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings20.80xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SHIVA TEXYARN
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of SHIVA TEXYARN

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of SHIVA TEXYARN is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹199.9 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹9.6 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 20.80x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SHIVA TEXYARN , the investors are currently willing to pay 20.80 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of SHIVA TEXYARN !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of SHIVA TEXYARN over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of SHIVA TEXYARN


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for SHIVA TEXYARN

- SHIVA TEXYARN 's latest p/e ratio is 20.80x.

- SHIVA TEXYARN 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2016 averaged 21.70x.

- SHIVA TEXYARN 's operated at median p/e ratio of 18.66x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SHIVA TEXYARN 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2017 at 52.35x.

- SHIVA TEXYARN 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 0x.


How does SHIVA TEXYARN 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Spinning Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Spinning Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
SHIVA TEXYARN 9.6120.80199.9
TRIDENT LTD387.1028.8611,170.3
SANATHAN TEXTILES LTD60.7476.204,628.3
NITIN SPINNERS LTD211.8317.153,633.2
FILATEX INDIA LTD191.1123.924,571.6
SUMEET INDUSTRIES LTD23.8230.65730.2
PASHUPATI COTSPIN LTD15.7489.791,413.5
JAYBHARAT TEXTILES & REAL ESTATE LTD-39.02-20.99819.3
NAHAR SPINNING MILLS LTD75.7411.99907.8
AMBIKA COTTON MILLS LTD81.3410.49853.6
GHCL TEXTILES LTD96.2012.451,197.7

Textile - Spinning Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs SHIVA TEXYARN 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -20.99x
Max industry PE 89.79x
Median industry PE 20.80x
Average industry PE 27.39x



You may also like the below Video Courses