Home > PE Ratio > MARAL OVERSEAS

MARAL OVERSEAS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of MARAL OVERSEAS is 10.70.

Share Price ₹56.3Oct 12,2026
Market Cap ₹233.5 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹21.8 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings10.70xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for MARAL OVERSEAS
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of MARAL OVERSEAS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of MARAL OVERSEAS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹233.5 Cr] as on Oct 12,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹21.8 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 10.70x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for MARAL OVERSEAS , the investors are currently willing to pay 10.70 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of MARAL OVERSEAS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of MARAL OVERSEAS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of MARAL OVERSEAS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for MARAL OVERSEAS

- MARAL OVERSEAS 's latest p/e ratio is 10.70x.

- MARAL OVERSEAS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 9.82x.

- MARAL OVERSEAS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, MARAL OVERSEAS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 44.05x.

- MARAL OVERSEAS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does MARAL OVERSEAS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Spinning Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Spinning Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
MARAL OVERSEAS 21.8110.70233.5
TRIDENT LTD387.1028.9711,216.2
SANATHAN TEXTILES LTD60.7473.114,440.5
NITIN SPINNERS LTD211.8316.383,469.1
FILATEX INDIA LTD191.1125.094,795.8
SUMEET INDUSTRIES LTD23.8234.04810.8
PASHUPATI COTSPIN LTD15.7468.741,082.0
JAYBHARAT TEXTILES & REAL ESTATE LTD-39.02-20.99819.3
NAHAR SPINNING MILLS LTD75.7411.96905.4
AMBIKA COTTON MILLS LTD81.3410.61863.0
GHCL TEXTILES LTD96.2012.491,201.5

Textile - Spinning Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs MARAL OVERSEAS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -20.99x
Max industry PE 73.11x
Median industry PE 16.38x
Average industry PE 24.64x



You may also like the below Video Courses