Home > PE Ratio > MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES

MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES is 19.52.

Share Price ₹298.2Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹36,836.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹1,886.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings19.52xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES
Please provide your vote to see the results
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹36,836.4 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Earnings [ ₹1,886.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 19.52x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES , the investors are currently willing to pay 19.52 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES

- MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 's latest p/e ratio is 19.52x.

- MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2024 to Mar2020 averaged 17.14x.

- MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 17.26x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2021 at 31.69x.

- MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2020 of 5.14x.


How does MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Finance - NBFC Industry?

Peer Comparison (Finance - NBFC Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 1,886.9419.5236,836.4
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD14,443.5030.07434,310.0
BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LTD1,409.6178.17110,187.0
CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LTD3,410.7434.01115,991.0
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD7,391.1114.21105,024.0
SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LTD2,407.7429.1970,278.0
MUTHOOT FINANCE LTD4,467.5916.5974,108.2
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD3,134.9818.6658,484.5
SUNDARAM FINANCE LTD1,422.4234.7749,459.0
L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS LTD2,317.1319.5745,340.0
POONAWALLA FINCORP LTD1,651.5118.9731,336.9

Finance - NBFC Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL SERVICES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 14.21x
Max industry PE 78.17x
Median industry PE 19.57x
Average industry PE 28.52x



You may also like the below Video Courses