Home > PE Ratio > KIOCL

KIOCL
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of KIOCL is 576.69.

Share Price ₹368.9Oct 15,2026
Market Cap ₹22,421.7 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹38.9 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings576.69xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for KIOCL
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of KIOCL

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of KIOCL is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹22,421.7 Cr] as on Oct 15,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹38.9 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 576.69x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for KIOCL , the investors are currently willing to pay 576.69 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of KIOCL !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of KIOCL over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of KIOCL


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for KIOCL

- KIOCL 's latest p/e ratio is 576.69x.

- KIOCL 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 240.32x.

- KIOCL 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, KIOCL 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 1161.23x.

- KIOCL 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does KIOCL 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Mining & Minerals Industry?

Peer Comparison (Mining & Minerals Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
KIOCL 38.88576.6922,421.7
COAL INDIA LTD30,331.808.51258,218.0
NMDC LTD7,453.698.3762,351.6
GUJARAT MINERAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD956.5215.5414,861.7
SANDUR MANGANESE & IRON ORES LTD720.5811.828,516.6
MOIL LTD303.5915.594,734.1
ASHAPURA MINECHEM LTD384.5411.564,446.3
DECCAN GOLD MINES LTD-60.58-62.263,771.9
THE ORISSA MINERALS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD3.33625.042,080.8
20 MICRONS LTD68.149.97679.4
ASI INDUSTRIES LTD25.108.65217.2

Mining & Minerals Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs KIOCL 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -62.26x
Max industry PE 625.04x
Median industry PE 11.56x
Average industry PE 111.77x



You may also like the below Video Courses