Home > PE Ratio > HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES

HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES is 34.08.

Share Price ₹624.4Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹1,935.5 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹56.8 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings34.08xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,935.5 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Earnings [ ₹56.8 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 34.08x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 34.08 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES

- HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 34.08x.

- HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2023 to Mar2019 averaged 5.66x.

- HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2023 at 28.32x.

- HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 0x.


How does HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Steel & Iron Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Steel & Iron Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 56.8034.081,935.5
JSW STEEL LTD9,145.0024.99228,503.0
TATA STEEL LTD-4,851.63-43.41210,596.0
JINDAL STAINLESS LTD2,640.3524.3964,400.8
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA LTD2,628.0623.6362,102.4
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD732.4458.3642,748.5
MOTHERSON SUMI WIRING INDIA LTD638.3151.3232,756.0
RATNAMANI METALS & TUBES LTD625.1041.2725,799.5
SHYAM METALICS AND ENERGY LTD1,062.7917.8318,953.1
WELSPUN CORP LTD874.1619.7517,267.5
JINDAL SAW LTD1,591.8911.3218,019.7

Steel & Iron Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs HARIOM PIPE INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -43.41x
Max industry PE 58.36x
Median industry PE 24.39x
Average industry PE 23.96x



You may also like the below Video Courses