Home > PE Ratio > GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES

GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES is 4,673.44.

Share Price ₹203.6Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹1,042.2 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹0.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings4,673.44xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,042.2 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹0.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 4,673.44x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 4,673.44 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES

- GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 's latest p/e ratio is 4,673.44x.

- GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 86.29x.

- GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 431.46x.

- GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Sugar Industry?

Peer Comparison (Sugar Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 0.224,673.441,042.2
EID PARRY (INDIA) LTD1,227.538.7210,699.6
BALRAMPUR CHINI MILLS LTD337.9936.9412,484.8
TRIVENI ENGINEERING & INDUSTRIES LTD267.1018.624,974.7
SHREE RENUKA SUGARS LTD-604.90-6.113,692.9
BANNARI AMMAN SUGARS LTD121.7531.983,893.6
BAJAJ HINDUSTHAN SUGAR LTD115.3935.784,128.7
DALMIA BHARAT SUGAR AND INDUSTRIES LTD207.1215.453,200.3
AVADH SUGAR & ENERGY LTD65.9524.441,612.2
DHAMPUR SUGAR MILLS LTD70.5114.561,026.7
UTTAM SUGAR MILLS LTD87.3614.301,249.6

Sugar Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -6.11x
Max industry PE 36.94x
Median industry PE 15.45x
Average industry PE 18.06x



You may also like the below Video Courses