Home > PE Ratio > FORBES & COMPANY

FORBES & COMPANY
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of FORBES & COMPANY is 23.39.

Share Price ₹267.8Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹345.5 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹14.8 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings23.39xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for FORBES & COMPANY
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of FORBES & COMPANY

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of FORBES & COMPANY is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹345.5 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹14.8 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 23.39x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for FORBES & COMPANY , the investors are currently willing to pay 23.39 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of FORBES & COMPANY !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of FORBES & COMPANY over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of FORBES & COMPANY


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for FORBES & COMPANY

- FORBES & COMPANY 's latest p/e ratio is 23.39x.

- FORBES & COMPANY 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 7.51x.

- FORBES & COMPANY 's operated at median p/e ratio of 3.07x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, FORBES & COMPANY 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 30.44x.

- FORBES & COMPANY 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 0x.


How does FORBES & COMPANY 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
FORBES & COMPANY 14.7723.39345.5
BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD2,815.5847.90134,878.0
THERMAX LTD590.8362.7637,083.2
KIRLOSKAR OIL ENGINES LTD534.6049.0026,194.6
TRIVENI TURBINE LTD337.3044.3114,944.8
JYOTI CNC AUTOMATION LTD321.7264.0420,602.3
INOX INDIA LTD254.8466.3816,917.5
AZAD ENGINEERING LTD139.29113.3515,788.0
TEGA INDUSTRIES LTD-6.53-1,947.4712,717.0
ELECON ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD244.6938.509,420.3
KRN HEAT EXCHANGER AND REFRIGERATION LTD115.0365.247,504.2

Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs FORBES & COMPANY 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -1,947.47x
Max industry PE 113.35x
Median industry PE 49.00x
Average industry PE -124.78x



You may also like the below Video Courses