Home > PE Ratio > DEEP INDUSTRIES

DEEP INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of DEEP INDUSTRIES is 21.64.

Share Price ₹759.0Oct 12,2026
Market Cap ₹4,857.6 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹224.5 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings21.64xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for DEEP INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
DEEP INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of DEEP INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of DEEP INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹4,857.6 Cr] as on Oct 12,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹224.5 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 21.64x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for DEEP INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 21.64 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of DEEP INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of DEEP INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of DEEP INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for DEEP INDUSTRIES

- DEEP INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 21.64x.

- DEEP INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 8.56x.

- DEEP INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 6.56x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, DEEP INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 15.89x.

- DEEP INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does DEEP INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Oil Exploration Industry?

Peer Comparison (Oil Exploration Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
DEEP INDUSTRIES 224.5121.644,857.6
OIL & NATURAL GAS CORPORATION LTD40,965.606.76276,766.0
OIL INDIA LTD8,954.328.0672,148.2
HINDUSTAN OIL EXPLORATION COMPANY LTD25.1189.382,244.2
JINDAL DRILLING & INDUSTRIES LTD168.599.861,662.9
ASIAN ENERGY SERVICES LTD55.2740.652,246.8
GUJARAT NATURAL RESOURCES LTD19.3175.401,456.1
ABAN OFFSHORE LTD-193.11-0.52101.1

Oil Exploration Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs DEEP INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -0.52x
Max industry PE 89.38x
Median industry PE 21.64x
Average industry PE 31.40x



You may also like the below Video Courses