Home > PE Ratio > ABAN OFFSHORE

ABAN OFFSHORE
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of ABAN OFFSHORE is -0.48.

Share Price ₹16.0Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹93.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-193.1 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings-0.48xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ABAN OFFSHORE
Please provide your vote to see the results
ABAN OFFSHORE is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of ABAN OFFSHORE

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of ABAN OFFSHORE is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹93.4 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-193.1 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -0.48x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ABAN OFFSHORE , the investors are currently willing to pay -0.48 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ABAN OFFSHORE !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of ABAN OFFSHORE over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of ABAN OFFSHORE


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for ABAN OFFSHORE

- ABAN OFFSHORE 's latest p/e ratio is -0.48x.

- ABAN OFFSHORE 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2021 averaged 0.00x.

- ABAN OFFSHORE 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ABAN OFFSHORE 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 0x.

- ABAN OFFSHORE 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does ABAN OFFSHORE 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Oil Exploration Industry?

Peer Comparison (Oil Exploration Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
ABAN OFFSHORE -193.11-0.4893.4
OIL & NATURAL GAS CORPORATION LTD40,965.606.82279,534.0
OIL INDIA LTD8,954.328.1172,611.8
DEEP INDUSTRIES LTD224.5121.474,820.8
HINDUSTAN OIL EXPLORATION COMPANY LTD25.1187.512,197.2
JINDAL DRILLING & INDUSTRIES LTD168.599.811,653.2
ASIAN ENERGY SERVICES LTD55.2740.382,231.8
GUJARAT NATURAL RESOURCES LTD19.3175.891,465.5

Oil Exploration Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs ABAN OFFSHORE 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -0.48x
Max industry PE 87.51x
Median industry PE 21.47x
Average industry PE 31.19x



You may also like the below Video Courses