Home > PE Ratio > BODAL CHEMICALS

BODAL CHEMICALS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of BODAL CHEMICALS is 32.28.

Share Price ₹176.1Oct 13,2026
Market Cap ₹2,216.5 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹68.7 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings32.28xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for BODAL CHEMICALS
Please provide your vote to see the results
BODAL CHEMICALS is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of BODAL CHEMICALS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of BODAL CHEMICALS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,216.5 Cr] as on Oct 13,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹68.7 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 32.28x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for BODAL CHEMICALS , the investors are currently willing to pay 32.28 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of BODAL CHEMICALS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of BODAL CHEMICALS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of BODAL CHEMICALS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for BODAL CHEMICALS

- BODAL CHEMICALS 's latest p/e ratio is 32.28x.

- BODAL CHEMICALS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 45.34x.

- BODAL CHEMICALS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 19.07x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, BODAL CHEMICALS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 142.45x.

- BODAL CHEMICALS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 11.85x.


How does BODAL CHEMICALS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Dyes & Pigments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Dyes & Pigments Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
BODAL CHEMICALS 68.6732.282,216.5
SUDARSHAN CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LTD53.80169.869,138.4
KIRI INDUSTRIES LTD5,700.750.603,422.6
VIDHI SPECIALTY FOOD INGREDIENTS LTD53.2430.961,648.2
SHREE PUSHKAR CHEMICALS & FERTILISERS LTD72.0722.451,617.9
ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS LTD92.1912.421,145.2
BHAGERIA INDUSTRIES LTD67.5225.151,698.4
VIPUL ORGANICS LTD8.1758.52477.8
DYNEMIC PRODUCTS LTD20.5014.19290.8
ASAHI SONGWON COLORS LTD34.2113.32455.5
PODDAR PIGMENTS LTD15.2418.82286.8

Dyes & Pigments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs BODAL CHEMICALS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 0.60x
Max industry PE 169.86x
Median industry PE 22.45x
Average industry PE 36.23x



You may also like the below Video Courses