Home > PB Ratio > STEELCAST

STEELCAST
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of STEELCAST is 9.22.

Share Price ₹360.1Oct 12,2026
Market Cap ₹3,643.7 Cr
Book Value₹395.0 CrMar2026 - Standalone Results
Price/Book 9.22xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for STEELCAST
Please provide your vote to see the results
STEELCAST is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of STEELCAST

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of STEELCAST is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹3,643.7 Cr] as on Oct 12,2026

(/) Book Value [ ₹395.0 Cr] based on Mar2026 - Standalone Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 9.22x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for STEELCAST , the investors are currently willing to pay '9.22 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of STEELCAST !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of STEELCAST over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of STEELCAST


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for STEELCAST

- STEELCAST 's latest p/b ratio is 9.22x.

- STEELCAST 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 5.13x.

- STEELCAST 's operated at median p/b ratio of 4.91x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, STEELCAST 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 6.17x.

- STEELCAST 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 4.28x.


How does STEELCAST 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Castings/Forgings Industry?

Peer Comparison (Castings/Forgings Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
STEELCAST 395.029.223,643.7
AIA ENGINEERING LTD8,025.354.3634,970.9
PTC INDUSTRIES LTD1,502.3427.1240,748.7
NELCAST LTD596.642.031,208.5
ALICON CASTALLOY LTD623.242.281,421.7
SYNERGY GREEN INDUSTRIES LTD110.748.53945.0
UNI ABEX ALLOY PRODUCTS LTD414.602.05849.6
INVESTMENT & PRECISION CASTINGS LTD102.6114.691,507.8
MAGNA ELECTRO CASTINGS LTD145.003.56515.6
SIMPLEX CASTINGS LTD113.584.77541.5
NITIN CASTINGS LTD82.582.77228.8

Castings/Forgings Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs STEELCAST 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 2.03x
Max industry PB 27.12x
Median industry PB 4.36x
Average industry PB 7.40x



You may also like the below Video Courses