Home > PS Ratio > STEELCAST

STEELCAST
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of STEELCAST is 8.10.

Share Price ₹353.2Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹3,574.4 Cr
Sales-TTM₹441.3 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Sales8.10xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for STEELCAST
Please provide your vote to see the results
STEELCAST is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of STEELCAST

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of STEELCAST is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹3,574.4 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹441.3 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 8.10x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for STEELCAST , the investors are currently willing to pay '8.10 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of STEELCAST !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of STEELCAST over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of STEELCAST


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for STEELCAST

- STEELCAST 's latest p/e ratio is 8.10x.

- STEELCAST 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 3.66x.

- STEELCAST 's operated at median p/e ratio of 3.23x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, STEELCAST 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 5.4x.

- STEELCAST 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 1.93x.


How does STEELCAST 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Castings/Forgings Industry?

Peer Comparison (Castings/Forgings Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
STEELCAST 441.38.103,574.4
AIA ENGINEERING LTD4,548.97.6334,709.6
PTC INDUSTRIES LTD697.456.0639,099.6
NELCAST LTD1,337.60.881,183.7
ALICON CASTALLOY LTD1,931.20.731,404.9
SYNERGY GREEN INDUSTRIES LTD358.02.59928.5
UNI ABEX ALLOY PRODUCTS LTD220.63.96874.2
INVESTMENT & PRECISION CASTINGS LTD196.97.821,539.0
MAGNA ELECTRO CASTINGS LTD198.72.91578.0
SIMPLEX CASTINGS LTD218.72.40525.7
NITIN CASTINGS LTD138.81.63225.7

Castings/Forgings Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs STEELCAST 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.73x
Max industry PS 56.06x
Median industry PS 2.91x
Average industry PS 8.61x



You may also like the below Video Courses