Home > PB Ratio > MUNJAL SHOWA

MUNJAL SHOWA
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of MUNJAL SHOWA is 0.96.

Share Price ₹158.9Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹635.4 Cr
Book Value₹664.3 CrMar2024 - Standalone Results
Price/Book 0.96xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for MUNJAL SHOWA
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of MUNJAL SHOWA

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of MUNJAL SHOWA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹635.4 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Book Value [ ₹664.3 Cr] based on Mar2024 - Standalone Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 0.96x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for MUNJAL SHOWA , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.96 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of MUNJAL SHOWA !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of MUNJAL SHOWA over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of MUNJAL SHOWA


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for MUNJAL SHOWA

- MUNJAL SHOWA 's latest p/b ratio is 0.96x.

- MUNJAL SHOWA 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2023 to Mar2019 averaged 0.69x.

- MUNJAL SHOWA 's operated at median p/b ratio of 0.61x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, MUNJAL SHOWA 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2019 at 1.09x.

- MUNJAL SHOWA 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2020 of 0.38x.


How does MUNJAL SHOWA 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Auto Ancillary Industry?

Peer Comparison (Auto Ancillary Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
MUNJAL SHOWA 664.250.96635.4
BOSCH LTD12,056.908.59103,626.0
SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTD26,154.905.10133,326.0
SONA BLW PRECISION FORGINGS LTD2,634.8216.1442,538.9
UNO MINDA LTD4,942.7711.8558,594.2
ZF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEMS INDIA LTD2,790.3210.8030,130.8
ENDURANCE TECHNOLOGIES LTD4,977.447.3636,617.4
JBM AUTO LTD1,167.6721.5725,191.4
TVS HOLDINGS LTD2,840.079.6527,418.7
MINDA CORPORATION LTD1,980.665.8411,558.3
CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LTD1,657.987.5412,501.0

Auto Ancillary Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs MUNJAL SHOWA 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 0.96x
Max industry PB 21.57x
Median industry PB 8.59x
Average industry PB 9.58x



You may also like the below Video Courses