Home > PB Ratio > DYNAVISION

DYNAVISION
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of DYNAVISION is 6.18.

Share Price ₹294.0Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹111.7 Cr
Book Value₹18.1 CrMar2024 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 6.18xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for DYNAVISION
Please provide your vote to see the results
DYNAVISION is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of DYNAVISION

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of DYNAVISION is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹111.7 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Book Value [ ₹18.1 Cr] based on Mar2024 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 6.18x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for DYNAVISION , the investors are currently willing to pay '6.18 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of DYNAVISION !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of DYNAVISION over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of DYNAVISION


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for DYNAVISION

- DYNAVISION 's latest p/b ratio is 6.18x.

- DYNAVISION 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2023 to Mar2023 averaged 4.32x.

- DYNAVISION 's operated at median p/b ratio of 4.32x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 1 fiscal years, DYNAVISION 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2023 at 4.32x.

- DYNAVISION 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 4.32x.


How does DYNAVISION 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Business Support Industry?

Peer Comparison (Business Support Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
DYNAVISION 18.086.18111.7
SYNGENE INTERNATIONAL LTD4,188.607.1529,956.8
SUN PHARMA ADVANCED RESEARCH COMPANY LTD124.8561.427,668.5
LATENT VIEW ANALYTICS LTD1,374.418.0010,998.2
JUST DIAL LTD4,022.952.148,607.4
DREAMFOLKS SERVICES LTD236.3810.662,518.7
EKI ENERGY SERVICES LTD514.411.79920.4
AGS TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES LTD461.662.13983.2
JAYKAY ENTERPRISES LTD179.225.37963.1
QUINT DIGITAL LTD261.251.66432.8
PTL ENTERPRISES LTD843.310.69584.8

Business Support Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs DYNAVISION 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 0.69x
Max industry PB 61.42x
Median industry PB 5.37x
Average industry PB 9.74x



You may also like the below Video Courses